LPC2103 Board: In the making!

NEW:::: NOT WORKING YET!

Other half added!!

Here is how the first half is coming along:

DARN!!! some of the traces are bad. Im considering redoing the entire board with thicker traces. But will be kind of tough. Im feeling a bit sick today. No energy to do anything. I might just try to fix traces with solder. Who knows.

Advertisements

About atomsoft

Starting a small company. Trying to build it from ground up. Only 2 employees so far. Nothing serious yet but soon!

2 responses to “LPC2103 Board: In the making!”

  1. VisN says :

    Hi, how did you do these boards? Was it photoresist pcb or toner transfer? If photoresist is it presensitised boards, or the method of applying dry film resist as you blogged earlier? If it was toner transfer did you use magazine paper or press n peel, iron or laminator?

    You have done so many different things that I don’t know which is working best for you…

  2. atomsoft says :

    Hey sorry about that heh Its was using Pulsar Toner Tranfer paper. I made a small tutorial and it should be on my blog.

    What i did was Laminate the design on one side then paint the other side with Nail Polish to protect from etching. Then when done etching the first side i remove the nail polish with acetone and laminate design on other side. Then i use nail polish to protect the first side from etching. Then when done etching remove all toner and nail polish with acetone and end up with the above board.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: